Back to Top
Our Stores Contact Us Help
Welcome, {{username}} Log Out Log In   /  Sign Up
×

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Koorong Books Pty Limited (“Koorong”) is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. Koorong is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Links to other Sites

The Koorong website may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. Koorong is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Complaint Process

Koorong is committed to dealing quickly and confidentially with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to the way Koorong collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please write to the Privacy Officer at Koorong Books Pty Limited, PO Box 185, West Ryde NSW 2114.

Collection of Personal Information

Koorong only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with goods or services that you have requested;
  • to process your order made through our Web site, or by telephone, fax and mail;
  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;
  • to provide you with information regarding an order you have placed with us;
  • to enable us to process and determine any request for a “Koorong card account”;
  • to provide you with information about new releases, special offers, pre-publication specials and new products and services offered by Koorong.
  • to improve your shopping experience.

The types of personal information that Koorong collects generally includes your name, telephone number, mailing address, delivery address, email address, account details, credit card details.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Koorong will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you deal with Koorong over the phone, when you send us correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you register on our website, when you submit queries and other forms on our web site and when you request a catalogue.

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse and shop online at Koorong and move between pages on our site.  The cookies set by our site help us to greet you personally and keep track of the items in your shopping basket without taking extra time to re-verify your password on each page, they also enable us to tailor specific content and offerings uniquely for you. We also use cookies set by third party analytics systems including Google Analytics and Traction Digital to help us improve our site and the content that we display to you. Cookies are also set by third parties to enable display advertising via Doubleclick and Google Display Network ads, and we may choose to advertise our products and services to you via other websites that are a part of these ad networks.  You can opt-out of this function via the Google Ads Preference Manager.  We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the online features offered by Koorong. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled, otherwise you will not be able to shop with us online.

Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our website and logs information from your browser including your IP address the date and time of you visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, to enable us to evaluate our website usage and improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about what you are searching for. Koorong uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the products and services you desire. The information collected is not linked back to the individual.

Should you not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may purchase products from Koorong via one of our stores by paying in cash in full at the time of purchase. When making a purchase from Koorong via our website, if you are an Australian customer, and you would prefer not to enter your credit card details though the internet, you may contact us after you submit your online order to arrange one of the following alternative methods of payment: providing us with your credit card details over the phone; faxing your credit card details to us; mailing a cheque or money order to Koorong or paying via BPay. Alternatively you may organise a pre-arranged account with Koorong, the approval of which is at the discretion of Koorong, and charge your purchase to a 30 day Koorong Card account.

If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that you may gain access to that information, the purpose of its collection and the organisations to which that information may be disclosed.

Failure to provide us with the requested information, particularly the requested information marked with an asterisk on our Web site, may result in a delay in providing you with goods or services requested from us or may mean that we cannot provide you with those goods or services.

Koorong will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Koorong only uses or discloses personal information it collects about you in compliance with the Act. Koorong does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Koorong will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business as a retailer or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to Koorong may be used and disclosed by Koorong to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws.

Koorong may disclose personal information it collects to third party oganisations such as contractors who assist Koorong in the operation of its business and to enable those contractors to perform functions on behalf of Koorong. For example, your personal information may be supplied to mailing houses to enable the delivery of our mail order catalogues to you. Personal information may also be supplied to third parties to allow credit card payment authorisation, marketing and promotions. Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

If you submit an application for employment or otherwise participate in any recruitment process undertaken by or on behalf of Koorong, we may (a) use personal information about you (including any health or other sensitive information) for the purposes of assessing your application for employment; and (b) retain that information as part of our employment application records even if we do not offer you employment; and (c) use that information (at our discretion) in connection with other relevant employment opportunities which may arise within Koorong from time to time.

Receiving Email and Other Correspondence

Koorong will use email to contact you with transactional information and where you have opted to receive marketing emails. You can change your preferences or unsubscribe from emails using the link at the bottom of all marketing emails or in My Preferences under the My Koorong section of our website.

When you sign up on koorong.com you will be given a choice to receive our catalogues and emails. You can manage your email preferences so that you only hear about the sales and events that interest you. If you do not wish to receive any marketing correspondence please uncheck the boxes in the Preference Centre as you complete the form.

If you have already submitted your registration information and granted your permission to receive email correspondence you may amend your preferences by completing our Opt-Out form or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Koorong Books Pty Limited, PO Box 185, West Ryde NSW 2114. You may also opt-out of receiving email correspondence by resending the relevant email to us and typing “remove” in the subject heading. You may receive a further email from us confirming your request.

Koorong may also use your postal correspondence information you have supplied to us to provide you with periodic mailings with information on events, new releases, special offers and pre-publication specials. If you do not wish to receive such mailings please advise us by completing our Opt-Out form or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Koorong Books Pty Limited, PO Box 185, West Ryde NSW 2114.

Where we receive a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

Mobile

If you have provided your mobile number to Koorong we will only use this information to send you transactional information e.g. letting you know that your order is ready to pick up. We do not send marketing messages via SMS.


Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, Koorong will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via our online feedback form, or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require personal information concerning you to provide you with services you have requested, to process your order, to verify your identity and to deliver the goods you have requested.

Quality and Security of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems, firewalls, expert computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. Information submitted via our Web site is submitted via our secure site (secure.koorong.com) which uses standard technology to ensure your information is kept private. One of the key components of secure.koorong.com is the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Information on our Web site is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure Koorong is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

Koorong takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

Your Member Number and password enable Koorong to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your Member Number and password. We do not disclose your password details via email or telephone other than in limited circumstances in which case you will first be required to provide us with information so that we may verify you identity. If you cannot remember your password you will be required to match a certain level of information that Koorong holds in respect of you so that we may verify your identity and allow you to set a new password.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have completed your online shopping within our Web site to ensure others cannot access your personal information.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information and Data Quality

If you wish to access your personal information held by Koorong, send a written request by post to the Privacy Officer at Koorong Books Pty Limited, PO Box 185, West Ryde NSW 2114. So that Koorong can identify you, please include your full name and address as they appear in our records, your daytime telephone number, your e-mail address if applicable, and the reason why you require access to our record of your personal information. We will provide you with access to the personal information held concerning you upon receiving a request from you except where we may refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information.

Koorong will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information at the time you provide information to us and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by completing our Information Update form or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Koorong Books Pty Limited, PO Box 185, West Ryde NSW 2114. Make sure you include sufficient information so that Koorong can identify you. If you request that we amend personal information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of that information.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

Koorong will only transfer your personal information overseas if Koorong reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles, or you consent to the transfer, or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Koorong (such as the delivery of goods you have requested from us), or the transfer is otherwise in conformity with the Act.

GET THE LATEST NEWS, HIGHLIGHTS & SPECIAL OFFERS